Charlotte-Mecklenburg Historic  Commission

  
Charlotte-Mecklenburg
HISTORIC LANDMARKS COMMISSION
Joint Meeting
Design Review and Projects Committees Minutes
Location: 2100 Randolph Road, Charlotte, NC
April 26, 2017
Time: 9:00-10:00 a.m.




Present:
Mr. Louis Asbury
Mr. Matthew Benson
Ms. Joy Bunch
Ms. Jennifer Coots
Mr. Larken Egleston
Mr. Joe Elliott
Mr. David Gieser
Ms. Laura Hoover
Mr. Victor Jones
Mr. Mark Miller
Mr. Jeff Parsons
Mr. Stefan Pienkny
Mr. Kenneth Pursley, Design Review Com. Chair
Dr. Dan L. Morrill, HLC Consulting Director
Mr. Stewart Gray, HLC Preservation Planner
Ms. Elizabeth Stuart, HLC Administrative Assistant
Mr. Peter Wasmer, County Project Manager


Absent:
Mr. Len Norman, HLC Chair
Mr. Michael Rogers
Mr. John Shurley


Visitors:
Mr. Donald Naysmith
Ms. Caroline Naysmith
Mr. Hazen Blodgett
Ms. Penny Higdon
Ms. Paula Lester
Ms. Marilyn Siegel
Mr. John Urban
Ms. Joy Greer 
Mr. Jay Camp



Dr. Morrill stated that the Committee would make a recommendation regarding the proposals for the development of the Phillips House and Morris Barn, 131 West Charles St, Matthews, N.C. He further explained that the Committee would make a recommendation regarding these proposals to the Historic Landmarks Commission for consideration at its May 8th meeting.

Dr. Morrill reviewed the procedure that would be followed during the meeting and described the historic significance of the Phillips House and Morris Barn, 131 West Charles St, Matthews, N.C.

Peter Wasmer, County Project Manager, reviewed the contents of the proposals and stated that the Committee should select a primary proposal and an alternate proposal for the development of the subject property.

The Committee discussed the project at length, and applicants submitted questions and clarifications.

Mr. Gieser left the meeting at 9:27 a.m. 

MR. PURSLEY PRESENTED A MOTION SECONDED BY MR. MILLER THAT THE COMMITTEE RECOMMEND TO THE HISTORIC LANDMARKS COMMISSION THAT IT RANK THE PROPOSALS AS FOLLOWS: RANK ONE - PROPOSAL SUBMITTED BY CARDON PROPERTIES, LLC; RANK TWO - PROPOSAL SUBMITTED BY THE MATTHEWS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION AND THE TOWN OF MATTHEWS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVED THE MOTION WITH THE FOLLOWING VOTE: FAVOR - ASBURY, PURSLEY, BUNCH, COOTS, ELLIOTT, HOOVER, EGLESTON, MILLER; OPPOSED - BENSON, JONES, PIENKNY, PARSONS.

The Committee adjourned at 10:00 a.m.